2016 Confederation Cup

2016 Confederation Cup

ST. JOHN’S, NL – 24 high school hockey teams from Newfoundland and Nova Scotia will take to the ice from February 4th – 7th for the 2016 Confederation Cup, hosted by Gonzaga High School in St. John’s, Newfoundland.

Now in it’s 18th installment, the two-tier tournament has featured several of Newfoundland’s top players, most recently Joel Bishop (Halifax Mooseheads, QMJHL), Tyler Boland (Rimouski Océanic, QMJHL), and Carolina Hurricanes draft-pick Clark Bishop (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles, QMJHL).

The St. Andrew’s College Saints of Aurora, Ontario, a prep hockey school, were victorious in the first two years of the tournament. The 2000 Confederation Cup Final can be viewed below, featuring St. Andrew’s and the Laval Cavaliers of Placentia, Newfoundland and Labrador.

Held at the old Memorial Stadium, the former home of the now defunct St. John’s Maple Leafs AHL club, the tournament was a very popular event that saw a peak of 56 teams play in the 2003 tournament.

The inaugural year featured 28 teams, and after the 2003 tournament it was decided that the number of invited teams would be limited to 48 (32 male teams & 16 female teams).

The last female teams competed in 2007, and, in 2014, there were no teams competing from New Brunswick or Prince Edward Island for the first time since the tournament commenced.

Last year’s tournament featured 20 teams, with just one team coming from outside Newfoundland.

The 2016 teams are listed below.

Screen Shot 2016-01-20 at 2.49.06 PM.png

Continue reading

2015 Confederation Cup

2015 Confederation Cup

ST. JOHN’S, NL – Some of the top high school hockey teams from Atlantic Canada are back in St. John’s this February for the 17th-Annual Confederation Cup.

The two-tier tournament hosted by the Gonzaga High School Vikings in St. John’s has been running since 1999, when the province of Newfoundland and Labrador celebrated its 50th year as a Canadian province.

Currently on a downward trend in number of teams participating, the tournament started off its first year with 28 teams and grew to 56 teams by 2003. After 2003, the organizing committee limited the number of invited teams to 48 (32 male teams & 16 female teams), however the last female teams competed in 2007, and, in 2014 there were no teams competing from New Brunswick or Prince Edward Island for the first time since the tournament commenced.

This year’s tournament features just 19 teams, with only one of them being from outside Newfoundland.

This high-pace tournament has featured several of Newfoundland’s top players including Carolina Hurricanes draft-pick Clark Bishop (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles, QMJHL), Marcus Cuomo (Québec Remparts, QMJHL), and Tyler Boland (Rimouski Océanic, QMJHL).

2015 Teams Map:

Red = Tier 1       Blue = Tier 2

2015 Confederation Cup Teams Map


Tier One

Division A   Division B  
Ascension Collegiate (Astros) Bay Roberts, NL Queen Elizabeth High School (Pioneers) Foxtrap, NL
Holy Heart High School (Highlanders) St. John’s, NL Halifax West High School (Warriors) Halifax, NS
Gonzaga High School (Vikings) St. John’s, NL Exploits Valley High (Eagles) Grand Falls-Windsor, NL
Holy Spirit High School (Falcons) Conception Bay South, NL O’Donel High School (Patriots) Mount Pearl, NL

Tier Two

Division A   Division B  
Carbonear Collegiate (Sentinels) Carbonear, NL Stephenville High School (Spartans) Stephenville, NL
Crescent Collegiate (Coyotes) South Dildo, NL Prince of Wales Collegiate (Cavaliers) St. John’s, NL
Holy Trinity High (Tigers) Torbay, NL Gander Collegiate (Concordes) Gander, NL
Mount Pearl Senior High (Huskies) Mount Pearl, NL St. Kevin’s High (Mavericks) Goulds, NL
Division C
Mobile Central High School (Monarchs) Mobile, NL
Bishop’s College / Booth Memorial High [Combined Team] (Barons / Braves) St. John’s, NL
Clarenville High School (Cougars) Clarenville, NL
Laval High School (Cavaliers) Placentia, NL


Schedule

Date Time Arena Division Home Away  
Thurs, Feb. 5th 3:00 pm Robert French Memorial Stadium 1B Queen Elizabeth O’Donel
  3:00 pm Goulds Sports Arena 2C Bishop’s / Booth Mobile
4:00 pm Paradise Arena 1A Holy Spirit Ascension
  4:30 pm Robert French Memorial Stadium 2A Carbonear Crescent
4:30 pm Goulds Sports Arena 1A Holy Heart Gonzaga
  5:30 pm Paradise Arena 2B Stephenville Prince of Wales Collegiate
6:00 pm Jack Byrne Arena 2A Mount Pearl Senior High Holy Trinity
  6:15 pm Robert French Memorial Stadium 2C Laval Clarenville
6:15 pm Goulds Sports Arena 2C Gander St. Kevin’s
7:15 pm Paradise Arena 1B O’Donel Exploits Valley High
7:45 pm Goulds Sports Arena 1A Ascension Holy Heart
  8:00 pm Robert French Memorial Stadium 1B Halifax West Queen Elizabeth
8:45 pm Paradise Arena 1A Gonzaga Holy Spirit
Friday, Feb. 6th 10:00 am Goulds Sports Arena 1B Halifax West Exploits Valley High
11:30 am Goulds Sports Arena 2B Stephenville Gander
  3:00 pm Mount Pearl Glacier II Arena 2A Mount Pearl Senior High Carbonear  
3:00 pm Robert French Memorial Stadium 2C Mobile Laval
3:00 pm Goulds Sports Arena 2B Prince of Wales Collegiate St. Kevin’s
4:00 pm Paradise Arena 2C Clarenville Bishop’s / Booth
4:00 pm Jack Byrne Arena 2A Holy Trinity Crescent
4:30 pm Robert French Memorial Stadium 1B O’Donel Halifax West
4:30 pm Goulds Sports Arena 1A Ascension Gonzaga
5:30 pm Paradise Arena 1A Holy Heart Holy Spirit
  6:00 pm Goulds Sports Arena 2B St. Kevin’s Stephenville
6:15 pm Robert French Memorial Stadium 1B Exploits Valley High Queen Elizabeth
  7:15 pm Paradise Arena 2A Crescent Mount Pearl Senior High
7:30 pm Goulds Sports Arena 2C Laval Bishop’s / Booth
  7:45 pm Robert French Memorial Stadium 2B Gander Prince of Wales Collegiate
8:00 pm Jack Byrne Arena 2A Carbonear Holy Trinity
  8:45 pm Paradise Arena 2C Clarenville Mobile

Previous Winners:

1999 – 2007: Listed on Trophy

2008

Tier 1: Gonzaga Vikings (St. John’s, NL)

Tier 2: Corner Brook Regional High Titans (Corner Brook, NL)

2009

Tier 1: Auburn High School Eagles (Cole Harbour, NS) and Holy Heart Highlanders (St. John’s, NL) (Co-Champions)

Tier 2: Holy Spirit High Falcons (Conception Bay South, NL)

2010

Tier 1: Corner Brook Regional High Titans and O’Donel Patriots (St. John’s, NL) (Co-Champions)

Tier 2: Avon View High School Avalanche (Windsor, NS) and Eastern Shore District High Schooners (Musquodoboit Harbour, NS) (Co-Champions)

2011 (25 teams)

Tier 1: Dr. John Hugh Gillis Regional High School Royals (Antigonish, NS)

Tier 2: Booth Memorial Braves (St. John’s, NL)

2012 (27 teams)

Tier 1: Holy Heart Highlanders

Tier 2: Northumberland Nighthawks (Westville, NS)

2013 (27 teams)

Tier 1: CP Allen High Cheetahs (Halifax, NS)

Tier 2: Northumberland Nighthawks

2014 (26 teams)

Tier 1: O’Donel High Patriots

Tier 2: Discovery Collegiate Destroyers (Bonavista, NL)

2015 (19 teams)

Tier 1: Gonzaga Vikings

Tier 2: Mount Pearl Senior High Huskies

Darryl Reid Memorial Tournament

Darryl Reid Memorial Tournament

Update – November 11th, 2014 6:26 pm, NST

Evan White scored the shootout winner as the Holy Heart Highlanders secured a 3-2 shootout victory against the Gonzaga Vikings in the championship game of this year’s Darryl Reid Memorial Tournament.

The Highlanders opened the tournament with a 4-2 win versus the Ascension Astros before a merciless defeat to the hands of the O’Donel Patriots. Holy Heart secured a playoff spot with a victory against the Holy Trinity Tigers, and proceeded to the championship game with a victory against the Queen Elizabeth Pioneers in the semi-finals.

Gonzaga went 4-0 in the round robin and semi-final rounds, including a thrilling 4-3 shootout victory over O’Donel in the semi-final game to advance to the finals.

The Highlanders have now won both major tournaments (Oktoberfest & Darryl Reid) of the 2014-2015 Metro High School Hockey season.


ST. JOHN’S, NL – The 29th Annual Darryl Reid Memorial Tournament kicks off today in Conception Bay South at the Robert French Memorial Stadium.

The tournament is in memory of Darryl Reid, a former student and hockey player at Queen Elizabeth Regional High School in Foxtrap, NL who died in the Ocean Ranger tragedy. Two other former students and Pioneers hockey players, Robert and Stephen Windsor, also died in the tragedy and have separate hockey trophies in their names at Queen Elizabeth.

Full Schedule is as follows below in the document.

7600_10152480623567058_3807263765696222730_n

Provincial High School Hockey Challenge

The 2014 Big’s [Ultimate Sports Grill] Provincial High School Hockey Challenge gets underway tomorrow, April 9th 2014 with eight of the best teams from around the province competing for the AAAA title. The list of teams is as follows:

Division A Division B
Discovery Destroyers (Bonavista) Ascension Astros (Bay Roberts)
Exploits Valley Eagles (Grand Falls-Windsor) Gander Concordes (Gander)
Gonzaga Vikings (St. John’s) Holy Heart Highlanders (St. John’s)
O’Donel Patriots (Mount Pearl) Holy Spirit Falcons (Manuels)

Schedule:

Date Time Venue Team 1 Team 2
Wednesday, April 9th 9:00 pm Glacier 1 Holy Heart Holy Spirit
Thursday, April 10th 3:00 pm Glacier 2 Discovery Gonzaga
  6:00 pm Glacier 2 Exploits O’Donel
  7:45 pm Glacier 2 Gander Ascension
Friday, April 11th 9:00 am Glacier 1 Discovery O’Donel
  9:00 am Glacier 2 Gonzaga Exploits
  10:45 am Glacier 1 Holy Heart Gander
  10:45 am Glacier 2 Ascension Holy Spirit
  12:30 pm Glacier 1 Gonzaga O’Donel
  12:30 pm Glacier 2 Exploits Discovery
  2:15 pm Glacier 1 Ascension Holy Heart
  2:15 pm Glacier 2 Holy Spirit Gander
Saturday, April 12th 8:00 am Goulds TBD TBD
  10:00 am Goulds TBD TBD
Championship 3:00 pm Goulds TBD TBD

Rivals meet again in St. John’s high school finals – Special to The Telegram

Gonzaga Vikings and Holy Heart Highlanders open best-of-five series tonight

They have a passion for hockey, and a passionate dislike for each other and this afternoon at Jack Byrne Arena in Torbay, a new chapter in the storied high school rivalry between the Holy Heart Highlanders and the Gonzaga Vikings will soon be written as the 2014 St. John’s high school hockey city finals get underway.
Weather permitting, game time is 4:30 p.m.

The Highlanders are coming off a fantastic season, capturing first place in both the Oktoberfest and the Grand Falls-Windsor Donnini’s tournaments. The Vikings meanwhile, had a fantastic run at the 2014 Confederation Cup, but lost to the O’Donel Patriots in the championship game.

In the teams’ four meetings this season the Highlanders won twice (5-4 and 3-2), the Vikings collected a victory in February (3-1) and the schools tied 1-1 in their final meeting on Mar. 11th.

Highlanders coach Bill Maher is expecting the same caliber of hockey in the city finals.

“The finals against Gonzaga will be a great series and I expect every game to be fast and intense” Maher said. “It should be fun for everyone involved and great hockey to watch.”

Highlanders captain Grant Nolan agreed.

“It will be a very intense series and the chances are it will go the distance” Nolan insisted. “Two very skilled teams with everything on the line.”

Heart’s Brett Vokey added, “It’s all on the line, it should be a competitive series and I think we’ve proved throughout the year that we’re capable of playing with anyone in the league.”

Holy Heart advanced to the final by knocking off the Holy Trinity Tigers in two games in a best-of-three semifinal. The Vikes, meanwhile, are coming off their own 2-0 semifinal sweep against the Booth Memorial Braves.

“(The) City finals are important to us, especially us third years as we would like to win our final and third city championship.” Gonzaga captain Patrick Nicolle said. “It’s going to be a good series against a team that we know very well.”